Privacy Policy

Who we are

This privacy policy is applicable to our website address: https://cotslab.com. Your privacy is very important to us. Drawn up in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we have, how we use it, and how you can check and update any personal information we hold about you. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” refers to CotsLab Ltd.

Why do we collect your personal information?

  • To deliver products and services relevant to you
  • To improve our products and services and develop new ones
  • To help us run and grow our business

Where and when do we get your information?

We collect information when you contact us, and when you use our products and services.

Examples of this would be when you:

  • Contact us to ask us something
  • Contact us for a quotation
  • Make a purchase directly from us – whether via our online checkout option, a purchase order, over the phone or email.
  • Enter any promotions, competitions, or prize draws that we carry out
  • Visit our website – to browse and engage with our product pages, use our written support guides, or watch our video guides
  • Apply for a job with us

If necessary, we may also collect information from publicly available sources (e.g. university, institution, or company websites). For example, to send your order to you, our shipping services require the recipient’s phone number to be included on the shipping invoice. If you have not provided us with a phone number when submitting a purchase order, we may sometimes search online for it so that your items can reach you without any delays.

The type of information we have

Information is collected about you when an order is placed with us or an inquiry is made. Anonymous information on website usage is collected from visitors to our website.

This includes things like who you are, the products you have bought from us, your shipping/billing address(es), the promotions/competitions/prize draws you have participated in, and the jobs you have applied for with us.

How we use this information

Information gathered when an order is placed (or when steps have been taken to enter into a purchasing contract) is used to arrange delivery, process payments (if applicable) and for company record-keeping. If you make an enquiry, then that information is used to respond to the enquiry and for company record-keeping.

Each time you visit the website, anonymous analytics information is collected about site usage via Google Analytics and other marketing analytics tools (e.g. Statcounter). For further information on this, please see the ‘Cookies’ section below.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

Like the majority of websites on the Internet, we uses cookies for a variety of purposes. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to a visitor’s local storage or other web-browsing device for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to help improve your use of the website more convenient by remembering important information (such as saved items in your cart, or preferred currency choice), for analytics, and for marketing.

This website is built with wordpress.org. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform which allows us to sell our products to you. The vast majority of cookies on our website are provided by them.

Google Analytics

On our site, we also use cookies that are a part of Google Analytics. They allow us to collect anonymous information on website traffic. The information is then used to monitor site performance and develop the site to better suit users’ needs. We cannot identify you personally from this information, so you will remain anonymous. Information on location, pages visited etc., are all reported independently so that an individual user can never be traced or identified.

More detailed information on the types of cookies that Google Analytics uses is available here. It is possible to opt out of the tracking by Google Analytics across all websites that use this facility by following this link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Statcounter

Statcounter is an anonymous web tracking service. They don’t attempt to identify an individual person. The focus is on what visitors to our website do, not who that visitor is.


Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Other

Our website uses scripts developed by the thirdparty plugin provider to provide additional functionality on top of that which is provided by wordpress.org. We use cookies to store your preferred currency, delivery country, and display language. We also use a cookie to keep track of your current cart value in your selected currency so that we can display accurate shipping information as you browse our product pages.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Storage & processing of information

Disclosure of information to 3rd parties

We do not, and will never sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. 

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you. This is in accordance with our legal basis for processing and storing data. A list is available below:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers (if you make a payment via our online checkout), and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers who help us run our business. This includes our web hosting platform (wordpress.org), our customer relationship manager database software (Quickfile), and our forwarder for local and international shipping (FedEx, UPS, DHL). 

Transfer of information outside of the EU

The third party services that we use, as above, may transfer data outside of the EU in compliance with the relevant legislation.

Our payment provider may store information outside of the EU. This data is transferred outside of the EU in accordance with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Marketing

If you have said that we can, we may send you marketing emails to help you see and find our products. Typically, this may include email newsletters about similar products or services (e.g. new support guides, company news). You will always have the option to unsubscribe from these emails at any time, simply by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button located at the bottom of each email newsletter. More information on this is available here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/marketing/ 

If you make a purchase through our online checkout facility, you will have the opportunity to opt in or out of this. If you wish to opt out of marketing emails at any other time, you can get in touch with the CotsLab office (please see the “Contact Us” section).

The rights you have regarding your information

Under the GDPR, you have a lot of rights when it comes to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like how this policy explains things!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you 
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop email marketing messages (which you can do either by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in all marketing emails from us, or by emailing sales@cotslab.com) and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

How to manage your cookie preferences

For more information on how to delete, allow/block cookies, or manage preferences for certain websites (including cotslab website), you can check out the following websites depending on your web browser:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

If your web browser is not listed here, information on how to manage cookie preferences in your specific browser can be found by simply doing a quick search online.

For further information on this, please visit the ICO website here.

Other websites

Please note that the CotsLab privacy policy is only applicable to data collected on this website. You will need to review the privacy policy for each external website that we link to. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of these other websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly. To monitor changes please check back to this page regularly.

Contact us

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or any of your personal data that we hold, you can contact us by phone, email or live chat. Please note that our operating hours are 9.00am – 5.00pm UK time (GMT).